OUR EVENTS

Scroll down to see events
Artificial Intelligence for Knowledge Management 2012

 

4th AI4KM will take place on IJCAI 16, New York
Call is available:http://innovation-ecosystems.eu/?page_id=104&lang=en

3rd AI4KM on IJCAI – 15

e-proceedings http://ifipgroup.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/AI4KMProceedings1.pdf

Program

8:00-8:45 Registration

8:45-10:30 Knowledge Models for K, Chair Nada Matta

1. Mieczyslaw Owoc, Pawel Weichbroth : Toward knowledge-grid model for academic purposes

2.  Dai Xinghang, Nada Matta and Guillaume Ducellier: Cooperative knowledge  representation and classification: application for design projects

3. Fatma Chamekh, Danielle Boulanger, Guilaine Talens : Web of data evolution by exploiting agent based-argumentation

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:45  KM and web, Chair Mieczyslaw Owoc

1.  Łukasz Przysucha: Content Management Systems Based on GNU GPL Licence as  a Support of Knowledge Management in Organizations and Business

2. François Raucher, Nada Matta and Hassan Atifi: Context Aware Knowledge Zoning : Traceability and business Emails

3.  Noël Conruyt, Véronique Sébastien: From Knowledge to Sign management: a  Co-design methodology for Biodiversity and Music enhancement

12:45-13:45 Lunch

13:45-15:30  Capturing and learning, Chair

1.  Nada Matta, Guillaume Ducellier and Hassan Atifi: Learning from Daily  Knowledge : how to capture and structure it in cooperative activity

2. Meri KOLUACIK, Gulgun KAYAKUTLU :  A Bayesian Network Model for Predicting Pregnancy before In Vitro Fertilization (IVF)

3. Jean Petit, Francis Rousseau: Socio-Cultural Knowledge Discovery and Management

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-17:45

1. Eunika Mercier-Laurent AI impact on succesful knowledge flow

2. Joel Alleyne: Professional Services: Will Artificial Intelligence Reshape Professional Services? Models and Frameworks for Future Firms

3. Discussion – What AI to enhance KM and empower human

List of accepted papers:

1. Mieczyslaw Owoc, Pawel Weichbroth : Toward knowledge-grid model for academic purposes

2. Łukasz Przysucha: Content Management Systems Based on GNU GPL Licence as a Support of Knowledge Management in Organizations and Business

3. Fatma Chamekh, Danielle Boulanger, Guilaine Talens : Web of data evolution by exploiting agent based-argumentation

4. Meri KOLUACIK, Gulgun KAYAKUTLU :  A Bayesian Network Model for Predicting Pregnancy before In Vitro Fertilization (IVF)

5. Noël Conruyt, Véronique Sébastien: From Knowledge to Sign management: a Co-design methodology for Biodiversity and Music enhancement

6. Nada Matta, Guillaume Ducellier and Hassan Atifi: Learaning from Daily Knowledge : how to capture and structure it in cooperative activity

7. Dai Xinghang, Nada Matta and Guillaume Ducellier: Cooperative knowledge representation and classification: application for design projects

8. François Raucher, Nada Matta and Hassan Atifi: Context Aware Knowledge Zoning : Traceability and business Emails

En attente

9. Jean Petit, Francis Rousseau: Socio-Cultural Knowledge Discovery and Management

10.  Eunika Mercier-Laurent AI impact on succesful knowledge flow

11.  Joel Alleyne: Professional Services: Will Artificial Intelligence Reshape Professional Services? Models and Frameworks for Future Firms

Collaborative Human-Machine Intelligence 20th Conference on Knowledge Acquisition and Management and 2nd Workshop on Artificial Intelligence for Knowledge Management

Warsaw, Poland, September 7-10, 2014


Knowledge management is a large multidisciplinary field having its roots in Management and Artificial Intelligence. Activity of an extended organization should be supported by an organized and optimized flow of knowledge to effectively help all participants in their work.

We have the pleasure to invite you to contribute to and to participate in the conference “Knowledge Acquisition and Management” and 2nd Workshop on “Artificial Intelligence for Knowledge Management” (KAM&AI4KM’14).  The predecessor of the KAM conference has been organized for the first time in 1992, as a venue for scientists and practitioners to address different aspects of usage of advanced information technologies in management, with focus on intelligent techniques and knowledge management. In 2003 the conference changed somewhat its focus and was organized for the first under its current name. Furthermore, the KAM conference became an international event, with participants from around the world. In 2012 we’ve joined to Federated Conference on Computer Science and Systems becoming one of the oldest event.

The “Artificial Intelligence for Knowledge Management” Workshop was initiated by IFIP Group TC12.6 in 2012 as the separate event during European Conference on Artificial Intelligence in Montpellier (ECAI’2012). From the beginning the workshop aims in bringing together researchers and practitioners involved in Knowledge Management using the methods and techniques of AI for building and improving all aspects of KM and of knowledge flow, among others, improvement of the innovation process. This year both teams KAM and AI4KM, have decided to join efforts in the FedCSIS framework with common challenge: “Collaborative Human-Machine Intelligence” under IFIP supporting.

The aim of this common event is to create possibility of presenting and discussing approaches, techniques and tools in the knowledge acquisition and other knowledge management areas with focus on contribution of artificial intelligence for improvement of human-machine intelligence and face the challenges of this century. We expect that the conference&workshop will enable exchange of information and experiences, and delve into current trends of methodological, technological and implementation aspects of knowledge management processes.

Topics

The following group topics, concerning both theory and applications, will be included (unavoidably incomplete):

  • Knowledge discovery from databases and data  warehouses
  • Methods and tools for knowledge acquisition
  • New emerging technologies for management
  • Organizing the knowledge centers  and knowledge distribution
  • Knowledge creation and validation
  • Knowledge dynamics and machine learning
  • Distance learning and knowledge sharing
  • Knowledge representation models
  • Management of enterprise knowledge versus personal knowledge
  • Knowledge managers and workers
  • Knowledge coaching and diffusion
  • Knowledge engineering and software engineering
  • Managerial knowledge evolution with focus on managing of best practice and cooperative activities
  • Knowledge grid and social networks
  • Knowledge management for design, innovation and eco-innovation process
  • Business Intelligence environment for supporting knowledge management
  • Knowledge management in virtual advisors and training
  • Management of the innovation and eco-innovation process
  • Human-machine interfaces and knowledge visualization

Paper submission

  • Authors should submit draft papers (as Postscript, PDF of MSWord file).
  • The total length of a paper should not exceed 10 pages IEEE style (including tables, figures and references). IEEE style templates are available here.
  • Papers will be refereed and accepted on the basis of their scientific merit and relevance to the workshop.
  • Preprints containing accepted papers will be published on a USB memory stick provided to the FedCSIS participants.
  • Only papers presented at the conference will be submitted for inclusion in the IEEE Xplore® database.
  • Conference proceedings will be published in a volume with ISBN and ISSN numbers and posted at the conference WWW site.
  • Conference proceedings will be indexed in BazEkon and submitted for indexation in: Thomson Reuters – Conference Proceedings Citation Index, SciVerse Scopus, InspecIndex CopernicusDBLP Computer Science Bibliography and Google Scholar
  • Extended versions of selected papers presented during the conference will be published as Special Issue(s).
  • Organizers reserve right to move accepted papers between FedCSIS events.

Event Chairs

Contact: kam2014@fedcsis.org

Program Committee

Session program

Proceedings

Click here to view proceedings

List of Workshops

ECAI 2012 Workshops (Monday 27th):

#1 Spatio-Temporal Dynamics (STeDy 2012)

Monday 27th + Tuesday Morning 28th, IAE TD Room 04

[Program chairs: Mehul Bhatt, Hans W. Guesgen and Ernest Davis]


#2 13th International Workshop on Computational Logic in Multi-Agent Systems (CLIMA XIII)

Monday 27th + Tuesday 28th, Polytech SC003

[Program chairs: Michael Fisher and Leon Van Der Torre]

#3 Ubiquitous Data Mining (UDM)

Monday Afternoon 27th, Polytech TD022

[Program chairs: Joao Gama, Manuel Santos, Nuno Marques, Paulo Cortez and Pedro Rodrigues]


#6 Workshop on Configuration (ConfWS’12)

Monday 27th, IAE TD Room 06

[Program chairs: Wolfgang Mayer and Patrick Albert]


#11 2nd International Workshop on Agent-based Modeling for PoLicy Engineering

Monday 27th, Polytech TD014

[Program chairs: Francien Dechesne, Amineh Ghorbani and Neil Yorke-Smith]


#14 Active and Incremental Learning (AIL)

Monday Afternoon 27th, Polytech SC005

[Program chairs: Vincent Lemaire, Pascal Cuxac and Jean-Charles Lamirel]


#16 1st International Workshop of Artificial Intelligence and Netmedicine (NetMed)

Monday 27th, IAE TD Room 07

[Program chairs: Aldo Franco Dragoni and Roberto Posenato]


#18 Citi-Sen2012

Monday Morning 27th, Polytech TD022

[Program chairs: Jordi Nin and Daniel Villatoro]


#19 12th International Workshop On Computational Models of Natural Argument (CMNA 12)

Monday 27th, Polytech TD114

[Program chairs: Floriana Grasso, Nancy Green and Chris Reed]


#20 Workshop on AI Problems and Approaches for Intelligent Environments (AI@IE 2012)

Monday 27th, Building 5 TD5.13

[Program chairs: Sebastian Bader, Anika Schumann and Stephan Sigg]


#21 SAMAI: Similarity and Analogy-based Methods in AI

Monday 27th, Building 5 TD5.14

[Program chairs: Gilles Richard]


#23 Artificial Intelligence meets the Web of Data (AImWD)

Monday 27th, Polytech TD013

[Program chairs: Christophe Guéret, Dino Ienco, Francois Scharffe and Serena Villata]


#25 6th Multidisciplinary Workshop on Advances in Preference Handling

Monday 27th, Polytech SC004

[Program chairs: Nicolas Maudet, Kristen Brent Venable and Paolo Viappiani]


#31 COmbining COnstraint solving with MIning and LEarning (CoCoMile)

Monday 27th, Polytech TD011

[Program chairs: Remi Coletta, Tias Guns, Barry O’Sullivan, Andrea Passerini and Guido Tack]


#33 Computer Games Workshop at ECAI 2012

Monday 27th, Polytech TD012

[Program chairs: Tristan Cazenave]


#36 Machine Learning for Interactive Systems (MLIS): Bridging the Gap Between Language, Motor Control and Vision

Monday 27th, Polytech TD115

[Program chairs: Heriberto Cuayahuitl, Lutz Frommberger, Nina Dethlefs and Hichem Sahli]


#39 Diagnostic REAsoning: Model Analysis and Performance (DREAMAP)

Monday Afternoon 27th, Polytech SC104

[Program chairs: Yannick Pencolé, Alexander Feldman and Alban Grastien]


#40 Computational Creativity, Concept Invention, and General Intelligence 2012

Monday 27th, Polytech SC105

[Program chairs: Tarek Richard Besold, Kai-Uwe Kuehnberger, Alan Smaill and Marco Schorlemmer]


#42 BNC’12: Belief change, Nonmonotonic reasoning, and Conflict resolution

Monday 27th, Polytech TD015

[Program chairs: Sébastien Konieczny and Tommie Meyer]

ECAI 2012 Workshops (Tuesday 28th):

#1  Spatio-Temporal Dynamics (STeDy 2012)

Monday 27th + Tuesday Morning 28th, IAE TD Room 04

[Program chairs: Mehul Bhatt, Hans W. Guesgen and Ernest Davis]


#2  13th International Workshop on Computational Logic in Multi-Agent Systems (CLIMA XIII)

Monday 27th + Tuesday 28th, Polytech SC003

[Program chairs: Michael Fisher and Leon Van Der Torre]


#8 1st European Workshop on Chance Discovery and Data Synthesis

Tuesday 28th, Polytech TD012

[Program chairs: Akinori Abe and Yukio Ohsawa]

#9 7th International and ECAI 2012 Workshop on Explanation-aware Computing (ExaCt 2012)

Tuesday Morning 28th, Polytech TD114

[Program chairs: Thomas Roth-Berghofer, David Leake and Jörg Cassens]

#10 5th International Workshop on Evolutionary and Reinforcement Learning for Autonomous Robot Systems (ERLARS 2012)

Tuesday 28th, Polytech SC005

[Program chairs: Nils T Siebel and Yohannes Kassahun]


#12 Algorithmic issues for inference in graphical models

Tuesday 28th, IAE Room TD 07

[Program chairs: Nathalie Peyrard, Thomas Schiex and Stéphane Robin]

#13 What can FCA do for Artificial Intelligence (FCA4AI)

Tuesday 28th, Polytech TD013

[Program chairs: Sergei Kuznetsov, Amedeo Napoli and Sebastian Rudolph]

#17 8th Workshop on Knowledge Engineering and Software Engineering (KESE2012)

Tuesday Morning 28th, Polytech TD022

[Program chairs: Grzegorz J. Nalepa, Joaquín Cañadas and Joachim Baumeister]

#22 Artificial Intelligence for Knowledge Management

Tuesday 28th, IAE Room TD 06

[Program chairs: Eunika Mercier-Laurent, Nada Matta, Ines Saad and Mieczyslaw Owoc]

#24 RDA2 – Rights and Duties of Autonomous Agents

Tuesday 28th, Polytech TD014

[Program chairs: Olivier Boissier, Grégory Bonnet and Catherine Tessier]

#26 JIMSE: Joint workshops on Intelligent Methods for Software System Engineering

Tuesday 28th, Building 16 TD16.46

[Program chairs: Stamatia Bibi, Alessandro Moschitti, Barbara Plank ans Ioannis Stamelos]

#28 Planning to Learn (PlanLearn 2012)

Tuesday 28th, Building 16 TD16.50

[Program chairs: Joaquin Vanschoren, Pavel Brazdil and Jorg-Uwe Kietz]

#29 Cooking with Computers (CwC)

Tuesday 28th, Polytech SC004

[Program chairs: Amélie Cordier and Emmanuel Nauer]

#30 Preference Learning: Problems and Applications in Artificial Intelligence (PL–12)

Tuesday Morning 28th, Building 5 Amphi 5.03

[Program chairs: Johannes Fürnkranz and Eyke Hüllermeier]

#32 Acquisition, Representation and Reasoning with Contextualized Knowledge, 4th International Workshop (ARCOE-12)

Tuesday 28th, Polytech TD011

[Program chairs: Michael Fink, Martin Homola, Alessandra Mileo and Ivan Jose Varzinczak]

#34 WL4AI: Weighted Logics for AI

Tuesday 28th, Polytech TD115

[Program chairs: Lluis Godo and Henri Prade]

#35 3rd International Workshop on Combinations of Intelligent Methods and Applications (CIMA-12)

Tuesday 28th, Polytech SC104

[Program chairs: Ioannis Hatzilygeroudis and Vasile Palade]

#37 3rd International Workshop on Artificial Intelligence and Logistics (AILog)

Tuesday 28th, Polytech SC105

[Program chairs: Lutz Frommberger, Kerstin Schill and Bernd Scholz-Reiter]

#38 Workshop on Artificial Intelligence for Telecommunications and Sensors Networks (WAITS)

Tuesday Morning 28th, IAE Room TD 05

[Program chairs: Barry O’Sullivan, Ken Brown and Cormac Sreenan]

#44 Intelligent Agents in City Simulations and Smart Cities

Tuesday 28th, Polytech TD015

[Program chairs: Vincent Corruble, Fabio Carrera and Stephen Guerin]

 

 

Articles

Soon